General HURO logo

 

Workshop Program

 

Day 1, April 20: Operator Theory (Rector's Office Building)

15:30 - 15:35 Workshop Opening

15:35 - 16:25 Keynote Speaker: Dan Popovici (Timişoara) - Douglas-Halmos Factorizations of Linear Relations

16:30 - 16:50 László Kérchy (Szeged) - Unitary asymptotes and quasianalycity
16:55 - 17:15 Laurian Suciu (Sibiu / Lund) - On the asymptotic limit of a Hilbert space bicontraction

17:15 - 17:40 Coffee Break

17:40 - 18:00 Attila Szalai (Szeged) - Characterization of stability of contractions
18:05 - 18:25 György Gehér (Szeged) - Isometric and unitary asymptotes of treeshifts
18:30 - 18:50 Zoltán Léka (Budapest) - Examples for time regularity properties

19:00 - 22:00 Gala dinner

 

Day 2, April 21: Differential Equations - Theory (Academy)

09:00 - 09:50 Keynote Speaker: Tibor Krisztin (Szeged) - The structure of slow oscillation for delayed monotone negative feedback

09:55 - 10:15 István Győri (Veszprém) - Asymptotic stability and decay rates in delay differential equations
10:20 - 10:40 Ferenc Hartung (Veszprém) - Parameter estimation by quasilinearization in  differential equations with state-dependent delays

10:45 - 11:10 Coffee Break

11:10 - 11:30 László Stachó (Szeged) - On the structure of non-continuous T-norms
11:35 - 11:55 Gábor Pusztai (Szeged) - Action-angle duality between BC(n)-type integrable systems
12:00 - 12:20 Călin-Constantin Şerban (Timişoara) - Periodic and Neumann problems with discrete p(.)-Laplacian
12:25 - 12:45 Romeo Negrea (Timişoara) - Numerical solutions for a class of backward stochastic differential equations

12:45 - 14:15 Lunch Break

14:15 - 14:35 Adriana Paula Petre (Timişoara) - A criterion for detecting the existence of a nonuniform exponential stability for linear skew-product three-parameter semiflows
14:40 - 15:00 Ciprian Preda (Timişoara) - On the exponential dichotomy of evolution families
15:05 - 15:25 Cristina Praţa (Timişoara) - Admissibility and nonuniform exponential dichotomy for evolution families
15:30 - 15:50 Raluca Mureşan (Timişoara) - On nonuniform exponential stability of evolution processes in Banach spaces

15:55 - 16:25 Coffee Break

16:25 - 16:45 Mihály Pituk (Veszprém) - Large time behavior of a linear difference equation with rationally non-related delays
16:50 - 17:10 Ábel Garab (Szeged) - Global dynamics of a delayed Ricker model
17:15 - 17:35 Gabriella Vas (Szeged) - Large-amplitude periodic orbits for delay differential equations

 

Day 3, April 22: Differential Equations - Applications (Academy)

09:00 - 09:50 Keynote Speaker:Eduardo Liz (Vigo) - Logistic population models and harvesting

09:55 - 10:15 Maoxing Liu (Taiyuan / Szeged) - STDs Models on Scale-free networks
10:20 - 10:40 Péter Simon (Budapest) - Differential equation approximation of network processes

10:45 - 11:05 Coffee Break

11:05 - 11:25 Attila Dénes (Szeged) - Global dynamics for the spread of ectoparasite borne diseases
11:30 - 11:50 Diána H Knipl (Szeged) - Epidemic spread of infectious diseases on long distance travel networks
11:55 - 12:15 Kyeongah Nah (Szeged) - Mathematical models for P. vivax malaria and the dilution effect of the domestic animal population on the malaria transmission
12:20 - 12:40 László Székely (Gödöllő) - On a SEIR epidemic model with delay

12:45 - 13:00 Roundtable